Privacy Statement

eurofunk respects the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior. We have taken extensive technical and operational precautions to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are regularly reviewed to adapt to technological progress.

1. Responsible for data processing

Pursuant to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the controller is [eurofunk Kappacher GmbH, Eurofunk-Strasse 1-8, 5600 St. Johann – Salzburg – Austria, Email: office@eurofunk.com (see our Imprint).

2. Contact possibility for the data protection officer

To reach our data protection officers, please email Datenschutz@eurofunk.com or send a letter to the above postal address, to the attention of “eurofunk data protection officers”.

3. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data concerning you:

3.1 General rights

You have the right of information, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing and data portability. If processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent with effect for the future.

3.2 Rights in data processing according to legitimate interest

In accordance with Article 21(1) of the Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) of the Data Protection Regulation (data processing in the public interest) or on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the Data Protection Regulation (data processing for the purposes of safeguarding a legitimate interest); this also applies to profiling based on this provision. In the event of your objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

3.3 Rights in direct advertising

If we process your personal data in order to conduct direct marketing, you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
In the event of your objection to processing for the purpose of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

3.4 Right to lodge to a supervisory authority

You also have the right to complain to a competent data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us. The supervisory authority responsible for eurofunk is:
Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

4. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

In the case of simple informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure stability and security. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO:

IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, website from which the request comes, browser, operating system, and its interface, language and version of the browser software.

The collected data is deleted after 7 days and kept until this time for the purpose of fault and error detection and elimination.

5. Contact initiation per email or contact form

When you contact us by e-mail, by telephone or via a contact form, the data you provide (in particular your e-mail address, your name if applicable, your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. Insofar as we request input via our contact form that is not required, we have always marked this as optional. We use this information to specify your enquiry and to improve the processing of your request. Any communication of this information is expressly on a voluntary basis and with your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 a DSGVO. The same applies to information that you voluntarily provide to us by e-mail. Insofar as this involves information on communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also consent to us contacting you via this communication channel, if necessary, in order to answer your request. You can, of course, revoke this consent at any time for the future.

We delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

6. Registration and portal use

We invite you to take advantage of the eurofunk customer portal. The registration process will be completed by us, following which a customer account will be created in your name. For registration purposes we will be collecting and storing following data:

  • your title
  • first name
  • surname
  • e-mail
  • password
  • telephone number

The above-mentioned data is mandatory. Following registration, you will receive personal, password-protected access to the portal and its functions. Registration is a prerequisite.

By registering you agree to the storage of the data provided until the end of the contractual relationship. The management of some of these details is possible in the protected customer area. The legal basis for the storing of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 a, b and f of the GDPR.

7. Registration and portal use for the supplier portal

We invite you to take advantage of the eurofunk supplier portal. The registration process will be completed by us, following which a customer account will be created in your name. We process personal data that has been provided to us in connection with the business activities of traders, suppliers and interested parties and company information. This is address and contact data (including telephone numbers and e-mail addresses) as well as job-related data (for example, the specialized area in which you work): name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, function, place of work. We do not process sensitive (“special”) categories of data. Following registration, you will receive personal, password-protected access to the portal and its functions.

By registering you agree to the storage of the data provided until the end of the contractual relationship. The management of some of these details is possible in the protected customer area. The legal basis for the storing of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 a, b and f of the GDPR.

8. Recruitments

We are accepting electronic (email) and written applications. Personal information provided to us will not be passed on to third parties. Please note that unencrypted e-mails are not protected against unauthorized access.

You can also apply to eurofunk via the online recruitment portal. Your online application will be forwarded directly to the HR department via an encrypted connection and will be treated confidentially. Personal information provided to us will not be passed on to third parties.

If you have applied for a specific position and it has already been filled, or if we consider you to be equally or even more suitable candidate for another position, your application will be shared within the company or within the immediate company group. Please let us know if you do not agree with this.

Your personal data will be deleted immediately after completion of the application process or after a maximum of 6 months unless you have given us your express consent to store your data for a longer period or a contract has been concluded. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 a, b and f GDPR as well as par. 26 BDSG.

9. Email Newsletter/Jobletter

By subscribing to the “Jobletter” link, you consent to the processing of your personal data by the data protection controller for the purpose of informing you about offers in the area of company news and jobs by means of an e-mail newsletter until revocation or objection.

By subscribing to the newsletter, you consent to the processing of your personal data by the data protection officer for the purpose of informing you about offers in the area of company news by means of an e-mail newsletter until revocation or objection. You will receive a newsletter at regular intervals. The registration takes place in the double opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. We commission a service provider to send our newsletter. This service provider has undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request more information about the service provider we have commissioned at datenschutz@eurofunk.com.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Non-consent will only result in you not receiving an e-mail newsletter.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by telephone, by written notification (e-mail) or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

10. Use of Cookies

Cookies are stored on your computer when using our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive as allocated by your browser and through which certain information flows to the position where the Cookie is placed. Cookies cannot implement programs or infect your computer with a virus. In total, they serve to make the internet offer more user friendly and effective. We also use Cookies in order to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would need to log in again for each visit.

This website uses the following types of cookies, whose scope and functions are explained in the following:

10.1 Transient Cookies

Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser and include what are known as session cookies. Session cookies store a session ID which allows for the allocation of various browser enquires to the joint session. This in turn allows us to recognize your computer when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

10.2 Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a predetermined period of time, which can differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

10.3 Flash Cookies

Flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser, but rather by your flash plug-in. In addition, we use HTML5 storage objects that are deposited in your terminal. These objects store the required data independent of your browser and have no automatic expiration date. If you do not want Flash Cookies to be processed you will need to install as corresponding add-on such as “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using the private mode in your browser. In addition, we recommend that you manually delete your cookies and browser history at regular intervals.

10.4 Deactivation of Cookies

Browser settings are configurable. You can, for example, reject third party cookies or all cookies. We note that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website.

10.5 Legal basis and duration of storage

The legal basis for the potential processing of personal data and the duration of its storage varies and is described in the following sections.

11. Website analysis

For the purpose of the analysis and optimization of our websites, we use the services described in the following. For example, we can analyze how many users visit our site, what information is in greatest demand or how users locate the offer. Among other things, we record data regarding how a person comes from one internet site to another internet site (so-called referrer), which sub-pages of the internet site were accessed or how often and for what period of time a sub-page is viewed. This helps us to design and improve our offers in a user-friendly manner. The data collected in this process does not serve to personally identify individual users. Anonymous or at most pseudonymous data is collected. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

11.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”) on the basis of legitimate overriding interests (analysis of website usage). In this regard we have concluded a contract with Google on contracted data processing.

Upon accessing our website, a connection is made to Google servers via software and data is sent to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. In addition, Google Analytics uses Cookies to store information on the website user and for analysis of the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the function “IP-Anonymisation”. Thereby your IP address is shortened and thus anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contract states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to information from Google, the data collected is used by Google in order to evaluate the use of the website for the purpose of preparing reports on website activities and in order to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and of the internet.

Google also transfers this information, if necessary, to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can find detailed information on the treatment of user data by Google Analytics in the data protection statement of Google or of Google Analytics.

11.2 Deactivating Google Analytics

In general, you can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites in that you download and install the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website in that you click on the following link. An opt-out Cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivation Google Analytics.

12. Advertisement

We use Cookies for marketing purposes in order to approach our users with advertising that matches their interests. In addition, we use Cookies in order to limit the probability of a play out of an advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising activities. This information can also be shared with third parties, such as ad-networks. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1 a and f) GDPR. The legitimate interest of direct marketing is the purpose pursued by the data processing. At all times you have the right to lodge an objection to the processing of your data for the purpose of such advertising. We provide you with the opt-out options of the respective services below. Alternatively, you can prevent the setting of Cookies through your browser settings.

12.1 Google Dynamic Remarketing

We use the dynamic remarketing function of Google Adwords, a service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”) on our website. After your visit, this technology enables us to activate automatically prepared, target group-oriented advertising. The ads are oriented to the products and services that you clicked on during your last visit to our website.

Google uses cookies for interest-based ads. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser upon visiting our website. Typically, Google stores information such as your web enquiry, the IP address, the browser type, the browser language and the date and time of your enquiry. This information serves only to allocate the web browser to a specific computer. It cannot be used to identify a person.

If you do not wish to receive user based advertising from Google, you can deactivate the placement of advertisements with the assistance of the ad settings of Google.

Further information on how Google uses Cookies is available in the Privacy Statement of Google.

12.2 DoubleClick by Google

In addition, we use DoubleClick, a service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, “Google”). DoubleClick uses Cookies in order to place user-based advertisements. The Cookies recognize which ads have already been placed in your browser and whether you have accessed a website via a placed advertisement. The Cookies store no personal information and cannot come in contact with such information.

If you do not want this, you can prevent the storage of the Cookies required for these technologies by use of the settings in your browser. In this event your visit does not flow into the user statistics. In addition, you have the option to select the types of Google advertisements or to deactivate the interest related advertisements on Google via the display settings. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of Cookies by third party providers in that you call on the deactivation help of the network advertising initiative. However, we and Google continue to receive statistical information on how many users have used this site and when. If you do not want to be included in these statistics, you can prevent this with the aid of additional programs for your browser (for example, with the add-on Ghostery).

12.3 Google Adwords and Conversion Tracking

In order to draw attention to our services, we place Google-Adwords advertisements and use Google conversion tracking for the purpose of personalized, interest and location based online advertising.

The advertisements are displayed after search requests on websites of the Google Advertising Network. We have the possibility to combine our advertisements with specified search words. We can place advertisements on the basis of a user’s previous visits with the help of the cookies.

By clicking on an advertisement a cookie is set on the user’s computer by Google. Further information on deployed Cookie technology can also be found in the comments of Google to the website statistics and in the data protection provisions.

With the help of this technology, we as a customer as well as Google receive information that a user has clicked on an ad and has been directed to our websites. The information obtained is used exclusively for a statistical evaluation for the purpose of ad optimization. We receive no information which allows the visitor to be personally identified. The statistics provided to us by Google contain the total number of users who have clicked on one of our ads and, if applicable, whether the users have been transferred to a page of our website that is equipped with a conversion tag. On the basis of these statistics can we understand which search words result in our ad being frequently clicked on and which ads lead to contact initiation by users via the contact form.

If you do not want this, you can prevent the storage of the Cookies required for these technologies by use of the settings in your browser. In this event your visit does not flow into the user statistics.

In addition, you have the option to select the types of Google advertisements or to deactivate the interest related advertisement on Google via the display settings. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of Cookies by third party providers in that you call on the deactivation help of the network advertising initiative.

However, we and Google continue to receive statistical information on how many users have used this site and when. If you do not want to be included in these statistics, you can prevent this with the aid of additional programs for your browser (for example, with the add-on Ghostery).

13. Social Media

13.1 Share Buttons

On some pages of our website buttons are available for sharing page content on the social media platforms Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, Youtube, Google Plus, Xing and LinkedIn.

The buttons are designed for data protection using a script (computer program) that neither includes nor processes any personal data. Exact information on the function of the buttons is offered by Heise Publishers as publishers of the IT technical magazine c’t and as the developer of the buttons.

Website visitors who wish to share our site are sent directly to the “Share” page of the respective social media platform. Scripts for sharing page content are exclusive to the “Share” page. Conditions regarding business and data protection of the respective social media platform as agreed to with the website visitor apply. Exact information is offered by the platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter.

14. Data transfer

As a matter of principle, a transfer of your data to third parties does not take place unless we are obligated to do so by statute or the data transfer is required for the performance of the contract or you have previously and expressly consented to the transfer of your data.

External service providers and partner companies such as our marketing agency, the provider of our application portal or our hosting service provider receive your data only to the extent that this is necessary for operating our website and providing our services or for maintenance. In these cases the scope of the transferred data – to the extent access is necessary – is limited to the required minimum. If our service providers come in contact with your personal data, we ensure in association with contract processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR that the processor complies with the provisions of the data protection acts in the same manner. Please take note of the data protection notice of the processor. The respective service provider is responsible for the content of external services, wherein we review compliance with statutory requirements by services within the framework of appropriateness.

We place value on processing your data within the EU / EEA. However, it may occur that we use service providers that process data outside the EU / EEA. In these cases we take precautions that an adequate level of data protection is provided by the recipient prior to transferring your personal data. This means that through the use of EU standard contracts or an adequacy decision, such as the EU Privacy Shield, a level of data protection is attained that is comparable with standards within the EU.

15. Data security

We have taken comprehensive technical and operational protective measures to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are reviewed regularly and are adjusted for changes in technology.

As of 2021