Privacy Statement

In the following we provide information on the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that refers to you personally, for example name, address, email addresses and user behavior. We have enacted comprehensive technical and operational protective measures in order to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are reviewed regularly and adjusted for changes in technology.

1. Controller for data processing

Pursuant to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the controller is [eurofunk Kappacher GmbH, Eurofunk-Strasse 1-8, 5600 St. Johann – Salzburg – Austria, Email: office@eurofunk.com (see our Imprint).

2. Contact options for our data protection coordinator

You can contact our data protection coordinator under Datenschutz@eurofunk.com or through our postal address with the addition “Data protection coordinator”.

3. Your rights

You have the following rights with us regarding your personal data:

3.1 General rights

You have a right to information, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing and to data portability. If processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent given to us for the future.

3.2 Rights in data processing pursuant to legitimate interests

In accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, at all times you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation based on Art. 6 (1 e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Article 6 (1 f) GDPR (data processing to safeguard a legitimate interest). This also applies to profiling based on this regulation. In the event of your objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

3.3 Rights regarding direct marketing

If we process your personal data in order to conduct direct marketing, you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

In the event of your objection to processing for the purpose of direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

3.4 Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority on the processing of your personal data by us. The supervisory authority competent for us is: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

4. Collection of personal data upon visiting our website

In the event of simple informational use of our website, thus if you do not register or provide us with other information, we collect only the personal data that your browser transfers to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data technically necessary for us in order to display our website to you and to assure stability and security. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR:

IP address, date and time of the enquiry, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, transferred data volume, website from which the request comes, browser, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software.

The collected data is deleted after 7 days and is available for fault and error identification and removal up to this time.

5. Contact initiation per email or contact form

In the event you initiate contact with us per email, per telephone or via a contact form, the data provided by you (in particular your email address, if applicable your name and telephone number) is stored by us in order to answer your questions. If we request information on our contact form that is not required for contact initiation, we always mark the information as optional. This information assists us to specify your enquiry and to better serve your request. Transfer of this information is done exclusively on a voluntary basis and with your consent, Art. 6 (1 a) GDPR. The same applies to information that you voluntarily provide to us per email. If it involves information on communication channels (for example email address, telephone number), you consent that we may also contact you via these communication channels in order to respond to your enquiry. Naturally you can withdraw this consent at any time for the future.

We delete the data collected in this way after storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if statutory retention periods are applicable.

6. Registration and portal use

You have the opportunity to use our customer portal. You will be registered by us for this purpose and a customer account will be created for you.

We collect and store the following data from you for the registration:

– Title

– First name

– Last name

– Email (User name)

– Password

– Telephone number

The above referenced data is obligatory. After registration is complete you receive personal and password-protected access to the portal and can use the functions of our portal. Registration is required in order to use our services.

If you use our portal, we store your data necessary for contract performance until the end of the contractual relationship. You can manage and amend some information in the protected customer area. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1 a, b and f) GDPR.

7. Applications

You can apply to our company using electronic methods, in particular email, as well as by regular mail. Naturally we use your information exclusively to process your application and do not provide it to third parties. Please note that unencrypted emails are not access-protected. 

You can also apply to our company online via our application portal. Your online application is sent directly via an encrypted connection to our personnel department and is treated in a confidential manner. We use your information exclusively to process your application and do not transfer it to third parties.

If you have applied for a certain position and the position has already been filled or we consider you suited or better suited for another position, we would like to forward your application within our company. We may also wish to send your application – depending on the vacant position – to another branch or within our group of companies. Please notify us if you do not consent to our forwarding your application.

Your personal data is deleted immediately after conclusion of the application procedure or after a maximum period of 6 months if you have not expressly granted us your consent for a longer storage of your data or a contract is concluded. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1 a, b and f) GDPR as well as § 26 Federal Data Supervision Act (BDSG).

8. Email Newsletter/Jobletter

By registering under the link “Jobletter”, you consent to the processing of personal data entered by you for the purpose of receiving offerings concerning company news and jobs by the data protection controller by means of an email newsletter until withdrawal or objection.

There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Non-consent only has the consequence that you will not receive the email newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time via a written notification or by a click on the log off link in the email newsletter without impacting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent up to the time of the withdrawal.

9. Use of Cookies:

Cookies are stored on your computer when using our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive as allocated by your browser and through which certain information flows to the position where the Cookie is placed. Cookies cannot implement programs or infect your computer with a virus. In total, they serve to make the internet offer user friendlier and more effective. We also use Cookies in order to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would need to log in again for each visit.

This website uses the following types of cookies, whose scope and functions are explained in the following:

9.1 Transient Cookies

These cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. They include, in particular, session cookies. They store a so-called session ID, which allows for the allocation of various enquires of your browser to the joint session. Thereby your computer can be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

9.2 Persistent Cookies

These cookies are deleted automatically after a predetermined period of time, which can be different depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

9.3 Flash Cookies

The flash cookies used are not recorded by your browser, but rather by your flash plug-in. In addition, we use HTML5 storage objects that are deposited in your terminal. These objects store the required data independent of your browser and have no automatic expiration date. If you do not want processing of the Flash Cookies, you have to install as corresponding add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the Adobe Flash killer cookie for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects in that you use the private mode in your browser. In addition, we recommend that you manually delete your cookies and browser history at regular intervals.

9.4 Deactivation of Cookies

You can configure your browser settings in accordance with your wishes and, for example, reject acceptance of third party cookies or of all cookies. We note that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website.

9.5 Legal basis and duration of storage

The legal basis for the potential processing of personal data and the duration of its storage varies, and is described in the following sections.

10. Website analysis

For the purpose of the analysis and optimization of our websites, we use the services described in the following. For example, we can analyze how many users visit our site, what information is in greatest demand or how users locate the offer. Among other things, we record data regarding how a person comes from one internet site to another internet site (so-called referrer), which sub-pages of the internet site were accessed or how often and for what period of time a sub-page is viewed. This helps us to design and improve our offers in a user-friendly manner. The data collected in this process does not serve to personally identify individual users. Anonymous or at most pseudonymous data is collected. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1 f) GDPR.

10.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”) on the basis of legitimate overriding interests (analysis of website usage). In this regard we have concluded a contract with Google on contracted data processing.

Upon accessing our website, a connection is made to Google servers via software and data is sent to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. In addition, Google Analytics uses Cookies to store information on the website user and for analysis of the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the function “IP-Anonymisation”. Thereby your IP address is shortened and thus anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contract states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to information from Google, the data collected is used by Google in order to evaluate the use of the website for the purpose of preparing reports on website activities and in order to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and of the internet.

Google also transfers this information, if necessary, to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You can find detailed information on the treatment of user data by Google Analytics in the data protection statement of Google or of Google Analytics.

10.1.1 Deactivating Google Analytics

In general, you can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites in that you download and install the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website in that you click on the following link. An opt-out Cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Deactivation Google Analytics.

11. Advertisement

We use Cookies for marketing purposes in order to approach our users with advertising that matches their interests. In addition, we use Cookies in order to limit the probability of a play out of an advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising activities. This information can also be shared with third parties, such as ad-networks. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1 a and f) GDPR. The legitimate interest of direct marketing is the purpose pursued by the data processing. At all times you have the right to lodge an objection to the processing of your data for the purpose of such advertising. We provide you with the opt-out options of the respective services below. Alternatively, you can prevent the setting of Cookies through your browser settings.

11.1 Google Dynamic Remarketing

We use the dynamic remarketing function of Google Adwords, a service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”) on our website. After your visit, this technology enables us to activate automatically prepared, target group-oriented advertising. The ads are oriented on the products and services that you clicked on during your last visit to our website.

In order to prepare interest-based ads, Google uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser upon visiting our website. Typically, Google stores information such as your web enquiry, the IP address, the browser type, the browser language and the date and time of your enquiry. This information serves only to allocate the web browser to a specific computer. It cannot be used to identify a person.

If you do not wish to receive user based advertising from Google, you can deactivate the placement of advertisements with the assistance of the ad settings of Google.

Further information on how Google uses Cookies is available in the Privacy Statement of Google.

11.2 DoubleClick by Google

In addition, we use DoubleClick, a service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, “Google”). DoubleClick uses Cookies in order to place user-based advertisements. The Cookies recognize which ads have already been placed in your browser and whether you have accessed a website via a placed advertisement. The Cookies store no personal information and cannot come in contact with such information.

If you do not want this, you can prevent the storage of the Cookies required for these technologies by use of the settings in your browser. In this event your visit does not flow into the user statistics. In addition, you have the option to select the types of Google advertisements or to deactivate the interest related advertisements on Google via the display settings. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of Cookies by third party providers in that you call on the deactivation help of the network advertising initiative. However, we and Google continue to receive statistical information on how many users have used this site and when. If you do not want to be included in these statistics, you can prevent this with the aid of additional programs for your browser (for example, with the add-on Ghostery).

11.3 Google Adwords and Conversion Tracking

In order to draw attention to our services, we place Google-Adwords advertisements and use Google conversion tracking for the purpose of personalized, interest and location based online advertising.

The advertisements are displayed after search requests on websites of the Google Advertising Network. We have the possibility to combine our advertisements with specified search words. We can place advertisements on the basis of a user’s previous visits with the help of the cookies.

By clicking on an advertisement a cookie is set on the user’s computer by Google. Further information on deployed Cookie technology can also be found in the comments of Google to the website statistics and in the data protection provisions.

With the help of this technology, we as a customer as well as Google receive information that a user has clicked on an ad and has been directed to our websites. The information obtained is used exclusively for a statistical evaluation for the purpose of ad optimization. We receive no information which allows the visitor to be personally identified. The statistics provided to us by Google contain the total number of users who have clicked on one of our ads and, if applicable, whether the users have been transferred to a page of our website that is equipped with a conversion tag. On the basis of these statistics can we understand which search words result in our ad being frequently clicked on and which ads lead to contact initiation by users via the contact form.

If you do not want this, you can prevent the storage of the Cookies required for these technologies by use of the settings in your browser. In this event your visit does not flow into the user statistics.

In addition, you have the option to select the types of Google advertisements or to deactivate the interest related advertisement on Google via the display settings. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of Cookies by third party providers in that you call on the deactivation help of the network advertising initiative.

However, we and Google continue to receive statistical information on how many users have used this site and when. If you do not want to be included in these statistics, you can prevent this with the aid of additional programs for your browser (for example, with the add-on Ghostery).

12. Social Media

12.1 Share Buttons

On some pages of our website buttons are available for sharing the contents of the page on the social media platforms Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram, Youtube, Google Plus, Xing and LinkedIn.

The buttons are ideally designed within the meaning of the protection of the personal data of our website visitors because the script (computer program) behind the buttons neither includes nor processes any personal data. Exact information on the function of the buttons is offered by Heise Publishers as publishers of the IT technical magazine c’t and as the developer of the buttons.

Website visitors who wish to share our site are sent directly to the “Share” page of the respective social media platform with a click on the button. Only there are the scripts necessary for sharing the page content uploaded. Therein, the business and data protection conditions of the respective social media platform agreed to with the website visitor are valid. Exact information is offered by the platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter.

13. Data transfer

As a matter of principle, a transfer of your data to third parties does not take place unless we are obligated to do so by statute or the data transfer is required for the performance of the contract or you have previously and expressly consented to the transfer of your data.

External service providers and partner companies such as our marketing agency, the provider of our application portal or our hosting service provider receive your data only to the extent that this is necessary for operating our website and providing our services or for maintenance. In these cases the scope of the transferred data – to the extent access is necessary – is limited to the required minimum. If our service providers come in contact with your personal data, we ensure in association with contract processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR that the processor complies with the provisions of the data protection acts in the same manner. Please take note of the data protection notice of the processor. The respective service provider is responsible for the content of external services, wherein we review compliance with statutory requirements by services within the framework of appropriateness.

We place value on processing your data within the EU / EEA. However, it may occur that we use service providers that process data outside the EU / EEA. In these cases we take precautions that an adequate level of data protection is provided by the recipient prior to transferring your personal data. This means that through the use of EU standard contracts or an adequacy decision, such as the EU Privacy Shield, a level of data protection is attained that is comparable with standards within the EU.

14. Data security

We have taken comprehensive technical and operational protective measures in order to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are reviewed regularly and are adjusted for changes in technology.